The Centre Culturel Tjibaou seen across the bay: a row of tall timber huts among the trees, with the mountain behind

VENUE_130

Centre Culturel Tjibaou

Nouméa, New Caledonia · Oceania

Last reviewed 29 September 2026 · Sonic Paths editors

Photo: gérard from Nouméa, (Nouvelle-Calédonie), CC BY-SA 2.0

In the room

The experience

The Centre Culturel Tjibaou opened in 1998 on the Tinu peninsula above Nouméa lagoon. Renzo Piano designed it in homage to Jean-Marie Tjibaou, the Kanak independence leader assassinated in 1989. Ten timber-and-steel huts up to 28 metres tall rise from the peninsula like upturned Kanak ceremonial structures. The huts are functional: studios for music, dance, painting, and an open-air amphitheatre overlooking the lagoon. The structure is tuned by the South Pacific trade winds; the curved wood-slat walls catch and release the breeze in audible patterns. Use Kanak people, Kanaky.

Insider tip

Walk in knowing

The path from the visitor centre to the huts crosses reconstructed indigenous gardens. Walk it slowly before any performance, an hour before doors.

Why it fits

Why it is in the atlas

The single most-considered piece of architecture about indigenous music in the Pacific.

Plan the trip

When to go, hours, getting there

Best time to go

Programmed events year-round; the Festival des Arts du Pacifique (Pacific Arts Festival) every four years is the headline international event. The Kanak Yam Festival in March features traditional programming.

Hours

Tuesday to Sunday 09:00 to 17:00. Closed Mondays. Performances irregular, check adck.nc.

Getting there

Drive 7 km north-east of central Nouméa to the Tinu peninsula. Local bus 40 from central Nouméa, 20 minutes. From La Tontouta airport, 45 minutes by taxi.

Straight from the source

Official site and tickets

Official site and tickets →

Dates and tickets come from the venue itself. Opens centretjibaou.nc in a new tab.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Where is Centre Culturel Tjibaou?

Centre Culturel Tjibaou is in Nouméa, New Caledonia. Coordinates: -22.2553, 166.4775.

What kind of music is at Centre Culturel Tjibaou?

Centre Culturel Tjibaou programmes Kanak Traditional, Contemporary Pacific, World. Renzo Piano's 1998 masterwork on the Tinu peninsula. Ten timber-and-steel huts up to 28 metres tall, ribbed like upturned Kanak ceremonial structures, tuned by the trade winds. Named for the assassinated Kanak independence leader Jean-Marie Tjibaou.

When is the best time to visit Centre Culturel Tjibaou?

Programmed events year-round; the Festival des Arts du Pacifique (Pacific Arts Festival) every four years is the headline international event. The Kanak Yam Festival in March features traditional programming.

How do I get to Centre Culturel Tjibaou?

Drive 7 km north-east of central Nouméa to the Tinu peninsula. Local bus 40 from central Nouméa, 20 minutes. From La Tontouta airport, 45 minutes by taxi.

Why is Centre Culturel Tjibaou in the Sonic Paths atlas?

The single most-considered piece of architecture about indigenous music in the Pacific.

Patched in

Share this room

Ten timber-and-steel huts, up to 28 metres tall, rise from the Tinu peninsula above Nouméa lagoon.

On the atlas

Where it sits

-22.2553, 166.4775 · Open in OpenStreetMap

Stay

Book somewhere to stay nearby

Find a bed close to Centre Culturel Tjibaou in Nouméa through our accommodation partner, Stay22.

Some links to accommodation are affiliate links. If you book through one, Sonic Paths may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.